Special Recognition for 2010 Achievement
Men's 60s: Larry Turville dominated the World
Championships with a clean sweep in the Teams, Singles and Doubles (partnered
with Neal Newman).
Men's 65s: Jimmy Parker & Ken Robinson captured three doubles titles (and Robinson was runner-up in the fourth).
They were also members of the World Teams and won the World Individual
Championship.
Men's 70s: Henry Leichtfried & George Sarantos captured all four doubles gold balls.
Men's 75s: King Van Nostrand and Chuck Nelson were
members of the winning World Teams. King (once again) won the World
Individual Singles and Chuck won the Doubles (with an Australian partner). Lennie Lindborg & Jim Nelson won three of the four majors (and lost in the finals of the fourth).
Men's 90s: Bob Sherman & Alex Swetka won all four major doubles titles.
2010 Major Championship Results
-
40 Hard, La Jolla CA, Nov 29 - Dec 5
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
40s | F | Jeff Tarango |
Oren
Motevassel | 2-6,6-1,6-4 |
| PL | Jeff Greenwald |
Greg Failla | 6-0,6-1 |
| SF | Oren
Motevassel |
Jeff Greenwald | 5-7,6-3,6-3 |
| SF | Jeff
Tarango |
Greg Failla | 6-1,6-0 |
40d | F |
Leach & Mills |
Smith & Tarango | 6-3,6-2 |
| PL |
Hernandez & Hoffman | Cory & Kepler |
7-5,6-1 |
| SF |
Leach & Mills | Cory & Kepler |
6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
Smith & Tarango |
Hernandez & Hoffman | 6-3,5-7(?) |
Complete Results
-
30 Clay, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Nov 28 - Dec
3
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
30s | F | Carlos
Gomez-Diaz |
Andrew Lake | 7-5,3-6,6-2 |
| PL | Nikola Aracic |
Michael Halperin | 3-6,6-2,6-4 |
| SF | Andrew Lake |
Nikola Aracic | 7-5,1-0(inj) |
| SF | Carlos
Gomez-Diaz |
Michael Halperin | 6-4,6-1 |
30d | F |
Disbergen & Lake |
Aracic & Brunicardi | (inj) |
| PL |
Goldfarb & Wilson | Tepes & Thomsen |
(ill) |
| SF |
Aracic & Brunicardi | Tepes & Thomsen |
(inj) |
| SF |
Disbergen & Lake |
Goldfarb & Wilson | 6-2,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
35 Clay, Plantation FL, Nov 12-16
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
35s | F | Ricardo Mena |
Carlos Gomez-Diaz | 2-6,6-1,6-4 |
| PL | Oren
Motevassel |
Andrew Lake | (emerg) |
| SF | Ricardo
Mena |
Andrew Lake | 6-3,7-5 |
| SF | Carlos
Gomez-Diaz |
Oren Motevassel | 6-2,6-4 |
35d | F |
Gomez-Diaz & Mena |
Disbergen & lake | 7-6(3),6-3 |
| PL |
Horcasitas & Motevassel | Azucey & Bernal |
(inj) |
| SF |
Disbergen & Lake | Azucey & Bernal |
6-3,6-4 |
| SF |
Gomez-Diaz & Mena |
Horcasitas & Motevassel | 6-4,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
55 Hard, Indian Wells CA, Nov 8-14
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
55s | F | Fred Robinson |
Andrew Rae | 6-1,6-3 |
| PL | Sal
Castillo |
David Sivertson | (inj) |
| SF | Fred
Robinson |
Sal Castillo | 6-1,6-2 |
| SF | Andrew Rae |
David Sivertson | 6-4,5-4(inj) |
55d | F |
Landauer & Smith |
Millsop & Nichols | 6-3,7-6(4) |
| PL |
Bohannon & Kearney | Castillo & Crabel |
7-5,6-0 |
| SF |
Millsop & Nichols | Castillo & Crabel |
7-6(2),6-2 |
| SF |
Landauer & Smith |
Bohannon & Kearney | 6-3,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
45 Indoor, Park City UT, Nov 8-12
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
45s | F | Mario Tabares |
Rick Leach | 6-4,7-6 |
| PL | Kelly Ward |
Andrew Stoner | 6-2,6-3 |
| SF | Mario
Tabares |
Andrew Stoner | 6-2,6-0 |
| SF | Rick Leach |
Kelly Ward | 6-2,6-2 |
45d | F |
Schuerholz & Stoner |
Alumbaugh & Ward | 6-3,7-6 |
| PL |
Permut & Tabares | Leach & Washer |
7-6,7-6 |
| SF |
Alumbaugh & Ward | Leach & Washer |
7-5,7-6 |
| SF |
Schuerholz & Stoner |
Permut & Tabares | 7-6,3-6,7-5 |
Complete Results
-
World Individual, Antalya Turkey, Oct 17-23
Div |
Rank |
USA Players |
60s | 1 | Larry Turville |
60d | 1 | Neal Newman & Larry Turville |
65s | 3/4 | Jimmy Parker |
65s | 5/8 | Hugh Thomson |
65d | 1 | Jimmy Parker & Ken Robinson |
70d | 5/8 | Joe Bachmann & German partner |
75s | 1 | King Van Nostrand |
75d | 1 | Chuck Nelson & Australian partner |
80s | 2 | Russell Seymour |
80s | 3/4 | Clem Hopp |
80s | 5/8 | Jack Bradshaw |
80s | 5/8 | Joe Russell |
80d | 2 | Jack Bradshaw & Joe Russell |
80d | 3/4 | Clem Hopp & Russell Seymour |
Complete Results
-
World Teams, Antalya Turkey, Oct 11-16
Div |
Rank |
USA Team Members |
60 | 1 | Bolton,
Cheney, Newman, Turville |
65 | 1 | Hoeveler,
Parker, Robinson, Thomson |
70 | 2 | Bachmann,
Farzanegan, Hernando, Sack |
75 | 1 | Hammes,
C. Nelson, Powless, Van Nostrand |
80 | 2 | Bradshaw,
Hopp, Russell, Seymour |
Complete Results
(new ITF software; difficult to use)
-
50 Clay, Sarasota FL, Oct 3-10
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
50s | F | Mike Fedderly |
Val Wilder | 6-4,7-5 |
| PL | Carlos
Behar |
Ross Persons | 6-2,6-4 |
| SF | Val Wilder |
Carlos Behan | 6-4,2-6,6-1 |
| SF | Mike
Fedderly |
Ross Persons | 6-0,6-4 |
50d | F |
Fedderly & Wilder |
Cushing & Forsythe | 7-5,6-4 |
| PL |
Barton & Persons | Barrett & Winkler |
7-6(4),6-1 |
| SF |
Cushing & Forsythe | Barton & Persons |
7-5,4-6,7-5 |
| SF |
Fedderly & Wilder |
Barrett & Winkler | 6-3,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
40 Clay, Savannah GA, Oct 1-7
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
40s | F | Carlos
Gomez-Diaz |
Curtis Dunn | 6-1,6-2 |
| PL | David Wolf |
Mark Frisk | 6-3,6-1 |
| SF | Curtis Dunn |
David Wolf | 6-1,6-4 |
| SF | Carlos
Gomez-Diaz |
Mark Frisk | 7-5,6-2 |
40d | F |
Gomez-Diaz & Kurtz |
Hernandez & Hoffman | 6-4,5-7,6-4 |
| PL |
Cory & Kepler | Emmet Wolf |
7-5,6-2 |
| SF |
Gomez-Diaz & Kurtz | Cory & Kepler |
5-7,6-3,6-3 |
| SF |
Hernandez & Hoffman |
Emmet & Wolf | 7-5,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
60 Clay, Duluth GA, Sep 30 - Oct 6
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
60s | F | Larry Turville |
Brian Cheney | 6-4,6-1 |
| PL | Mike Dahm |
Padg Bolton | 3-3,(inj) |
| SF | Brian
Cheney |
Padg Bolton | 6-0,6-1 |
| SF | Larry
Turville |
Mike Dahm | 6-4,6-1 |
60d | F | Newman &
Turville |
Cheney & Neely | 6-2,6-3 |
| PL |
Bolton & Matthews | Kirk & Thomson |
6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
Cheney & Neely | Bolton & Matthews |
6-3,6-7(2),7-6(3) |
| SF |
Newman & Turville |
Kirk & Thomson | 6-2,7-5 |
Complete Results
-
70, 85 & 90 Clay, Pinehurst NC, Sep 27 - Oct 3
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
70s | F |
Joe Bachmann | Douglas Kurdys |
6-1,6-2 |
| PL |
Bob Quall | Rudy Hernando |
(inj) |
| SF |
Douglas Kurdys | Rudy Hernando |
(inj) |
| SF |
Joe Bachmann | Bob Quall |
6-2,7-6(5) |
70d | F |
Leichtfried & Sarantos | Bachmann & Farzanegan |
6-3,7-6(0) |
| PL |
Anderman & Brunkow | Duesler & Gill |
(inj) |
| SF |
Bachmann & Farzanegan | Anderman & Brunkow |
1-6,1-1,(inj) |
| SF |
Leichtfried & Sarantos | Duesler & Gill |
6-1,6-1 |
85s | F |
Tony Franco | Graydon Nichols |
6-3,6-0 |
| PL |
Bob Meyerdierks | Newt Meade |
6-3,6-7(3),7-6(5) |
| SF |
Tony Franco | Newt Meade |
6-4,6-4 |
| SF |
Graydon Nichols | Bob Meyerdierks |
6-3,6-3 |
85d | F |
Franco & Nichols | MacKey & Meyerdierks |
6-4,6-7(4),6-0 |
| PL |
Baird & Meade | Roberts & Smith |
5-7,6-4,7-5 |
| SF |
Franco & Nichols | Roberts & Smith |
6-2,6-2 |
| SF |
MacKey & Meyerdierks | Baird & Meade |
6-0-6-1 |
90s | F |
Alex Swetka | Bob Sherman |
6-3,5-7,6-3 |
| PL |
Marvin Henderson | W.T. Mathes | (emerg) |
| SF |
Alex Swetka | Marvin Henderson | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF |
Bob Sherman | W.T. Mathes | 0-6,6-2,6-2 |
90d | F |
Sherman & Swetka | Heisler & Mathes |
6-3,6-2 |
| PL |
Avirett & Benn | Carleton & Hayes |
(emerg) |
| SF |
Heisler & Mathes | Carleton & Hayes |
6-1,6-1 |
| SF |
Sherman & Swetka | Avirett & Benn |
6-4,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
55 Clay, Johns Creek GA, Sep 27 - Oct 3
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
55s | F | Fred Robinson |
Sal Castillo | 6-3,4-6,6-1 |
| PL | Robert
Castorri |
Tom Smith | (inj) |
| SF | Sal
Castillo |
Tom Smith | 6-4,6-1 |
| SF | Fred
Robinson |
Robert Castorri | 7-5,6-4 |
55d | F | Guerry &
Robinson |
Castillo & England | (emerg) |
| PL |
Callen & Pearson | Quigley & Zimmermand |
7-5-6-4 |
| SF |
Guerry & Robinson | Callen & Pearson |
7-5,6-2 |
| SF |
Castillo & England |
Quigley & Zimmerman | 6-4,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
60 Grass, Forest Hills NY, Sep 19-26
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
60s | F | Tony Dawson |
Doug Ruffin | 7-5,6-1 |
| PL | Bill
Matthews |
Mike Dahm | 6-7(3),6-3,6-4 |
| SF | Tony Dawson |
Mike Dahm | 6-4,6-3 |
| SF | Doug Ruffin |
Bill Matthews | 3-6,7-6(7),7-5 |
60d | F | Lockwood/Ruffin |
Florian/Mazo | 6-3,6-2 |
| PL |
Bates/Kahn | Bromley/Litwin | (inj) |
| SF |
Lockwood/Ruffin | Bates/Kahn |
6-2,6-2 |
| SF |
Florian/Mazo |
Bromley/Litwin | 7-6(4),6-1 |
Complete Results
-
55 Grass, Forest Hills NY, Sep 15-21
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
55s | F | Philip Landauer |
Andrew Stanley | 1-6,6-3,6-4 |
| PL | Christopher
Bennett |
Tom Smith | (inj) |
| SF | Andrew
Stanley | Christopher Bennett | 7-5,7-6(6) |
| SF | Philip
Landauer |
Tom Smith | 6-2,2-6,6-4 |
55d | F | Landauer/Smith |
Peterson/Wulf | 4-6,6-2,6-3 |
| PL |
Rhone/Stanley | Brent/Harrison | 6-1,6-2 |
| SF |
Peterson/Wulf | Rhone/Stanley |
6-4,3-6,7-5 |
| SF |
Landauer/Smith |
Brent/Harrison | 6-4,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
40 Grass, Forest Hills NY, Sep 13-17
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
40s | F | Mario Tabares |
Mickey Maile | 6-0,6-2 |
| PL | Eoin
Collins |
Kline Sack | (refsl) |
| SF | Mickey
Maule | Kline Sack | 6-3,7-5 |
| SF | Mario
Tabares |
Eoin Collins | 6-3,3-6,7-5 |
40d | F | Ferriera/Mills |
Fulgenzi/Marting | 7-5,6-3 |
| PL |
Permut/Tabares | Maule/Shepherd | 6-4,6-4 |
| SF |
Ferriera/Mills | Permut/Tabares |
6-4,6-2 |
| SF |
Fulgenzi/Marting |
Maule/Shepherd | 7-6(5),6-2 |
Complete Results
-
30, 35 & 70 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Sep 7-13
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
30s | F |
Fanda Stejskal | Mark Tepes |
2-6,6-3,6-3 |
| PL |
Krishane Pillay | Joshua Schofield |
6-4,6-4 |
| SF |
Fanda Stejskal | Krishane Pillay |
2-6,6-4,6-2 |
| SF |
Mark Tepes | Joshua Schofield |
6-3,6-4 |
30d | F |
Healey/Syed | Cunningham/Herring |
6-4,6-3 |
| PL |
Castillo/Yoo | Schofield/Stejskal |
7-6(4),6-3 |
| SF |
Cunningham/Herring | Castillo/Yoo |
7-6(0),6-2 |
| SF |
Healey/Syed | Schofield/Stejskal |
6-3,6-4 |
35s | F |
Willie Dann | Rick Witsken |
4-6,6-3,6-4 |
| PL |
Lewis Miller | Vincent Horcasitas |
(inj) |
| SF |
Willie Dann | Vincent Horcasitas |
7-6(8),6-0 |
| SF |
Rick Witsken | Lewis Miller |
4-6,6-1,7-6(6) |
35d | F |
Dann/Miller | Sack/Witsken | 6-3,6-1 |
| PL |
Bull/Carey | Gregor/Martin | 6-2,4-6,6-1 |
| SF |
Sack/Witsken | Bull/Carey |
6-1,6-4 |
| SF |
Dann/Miller | Gregor/Martin |
6-2,6-1 |
70s | F |
Rudy Hernando | George Sarantos |
6-1,6-7(3),6-3 |
| PL |
Bob Quall | Herman Ahlers | (inj) |
| SF |
George Sarantos | Bob Quall | 6-0,6-4 |
| SF |
Rudy Hernando | Herman Ahlers | 6-4,6-3 |
70d | F |
Leichtfried/Sarantos | Biedinger/Hernando |
6-0,6-1 |
| PL |
Anderman/Brunkow | Duesler/Gill |
(emerg) |
| SF |
Biedinger/Hernando | Duesler/Gill |
4-6,6-0,6-3 |
| SF |
Leichtfried/Sarantos | Anderman/Brunkow |
6-1,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
65 Grass, Rumson NJ, Sep 7-13
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
65s | F | Charles
Hoeveler |
Hank Irvine | 6-1,6-7(5),7-6(6) |
| PL | Roger
Dowdeswell |
David Nash | (refsl) |
| SF | Charles
Hoeveler | Roger Dowdeswell | 5-7,6-1,6-4 |
| SF | Hank Irvine |
David Nash | 7-6,3-6,6-4 |
65d | F | Parker/Robinson |
Dowdeswell/Irvine | 6-1,7-5 |
| PL |
Corley/Stewart | Noeveler/Nash | (refsl) |
| SF |
Dowdeswell/Irvine | Corley/Stewart |
6-4,6-2 |
| SF |
Parker/Robinson |
Hoeveler/Nash | 6-1,6-3 |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery
-
75-80 Clay, Virginia Beach VA, Aug 30 - Sep 5
Ki |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
75s | F | King Van
Nostrand |
Gordon Hammes | 6-2,6-3 |
| PL | Al Griffin |
George McCabe | (ns) |
| SF | Gordon
Hammes |
George McCabe | 4-6,6-3,3-0(inj) |
| SF | King Van
Nostrand |
Al Griffin | 6-3,6-7(0),6-1 |
75d | F | Lindborg/Nelson |
McCabe/Nelson | 6-1,6-2 |
| PL |
Caldwell/Crawford |
Carrico/Noble | (ns) |
| SF |
McCabe/Nelson |
Carrico/Noble | 6-0,6-2 |
| SF |
Lindborg/Nelson |
Caldwell/Crawford | 6-4,6-3 |
80s | F | Joe Russell |
Jack Bradshaw | 7-5,6-1 |
| PL | Joe Beeson |
Clem Hopp | (ns) |
| SF | Jack
Bradshaw |
Joe Beeson | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF | Joe Russell |
Clem Hopp | 4-6,6-3,6-1 |
80d | F | Beeson/Russell |
Fitzgerald/Foran | 6-4,6-2 |
| PL |
Bradshaw/Olson |
King/Roberts | 6-4,4-6,6-4 |
| SF |
Fitzgerald/Foran |
Bradshaw/Olson | 6-0,7-6(7) |
| SF |
Beeson/Russell |
King/Roberts | 6-4,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
45-50 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 29 - Sep 4
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
45s | F | Mario Tabares |
Richard Schmidt | (inj) |
| PL | Rick Leach |
Andrew Stoner | 7-6(1),6-1 |
| SF | Richard
Schmidt |
Andrew Stoner | 4-6,6-3,6-4 |
| SF | Mario
Tabares |
Rick Leach | 6-3,6-4 |
45d | F | Permut/Tabares |
Schuerholz/Stoner | 6-7(2),7-6(2),6-3 |
| PL |
Elly/ White |
Donadio/Schmidt | (inj) |
| SF |
Schuerholz/Stoner |
Donadio/Schmidt | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF |
Permut/Tabares |
Elly/White | 6-4,3-6,6-1 |
50s | F | Val Wilder |
Michael Tammen | 6-2,2-2(inj) |
| PL | Ross
Persons |
Mike Fedderly | 7-6(3),6-4 |
| SF | Michael
Tammen |
Ross Persons | 6-7(5),7-6(9),6-4 |
| SF | Val Wilder |
Mike Fedderly | 7-6(9),7-6(4) |
50d | F | Fedderly/Wilder |
Persons/Tammen | 6-7(4),6-1,6-4 |
| PL |
Britzius/Hernandex |
House/Winkler | 7-6(3),6-3 |
| SF |
Persons/Tammen |
House/Winkler | 6-1,6-3 |
| SF |
Fedderly/Wilder |
Britzius/Hernandez | 6-2,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
85-90 Grass, Chestnut Hill MA, Aug 29 - Sep 2
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
85s | F | Tony Franco |
Fred Kovaleski | 6-4,5-5(ill) |
| PL | Bob
Meyerdierks |
Graydon Nichols | 6-3,1-1(ill) |
| SF | Fred
Kovaleski |
Graydon Nichols | 6-3,6-4 |
| SF | Tony Franco |
Bob Meyerdierks | 6-4,6-2 |
85d | F | Meade/Meyerdierks |
Franco/Nichols | 5-7,6-4,6-2 |
| PL |
Roberts/Smith |
Kovaleski/Mackey | (ill) |
| SF |
Meade/Meyerdierks |
Kovaleski/Mackey | (emerg) |
| SF |
Franco/Nichols |
Roberts/Smith | |
90s | F | Bob Sherman |
W.T. Mathes | 6-4,6-2 |
| PL | Marvin
Henderson |
Alex Swetka | 5-3(inj) |
| SF | Bob Sherman |
Marvin Henderson | 6-1,6-4 |
| SF | W.T. Mathes |
Alex Swetka | 6-1,6-4 |
90d | F | Sherman/Swetka |
Heisler/Mathes | 3-6,6-4,6-3 |
| PL |
Benn/Henderson |
Conway/Plangere | (inj) |
| SF |
Heisler/Mathes |
Conway/Plangere | |
| SF |
Sherman/Swetka |
Benn/Henderson | 6-2,6-3 |
Complete Results
-
75-80 Grass, South Orange NJ, Aug 23-29
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
75s | F | John Powless |
Karl Kamrath | 6-2,6-2 |
| PL | Rollie
Odell |
Oz Winters | 6-0,6-3 |
| SF | Karl
Kamrath |
Rollie Odell | 7-6,6-7,6-4 |
| SF | John
Powless |
Oz Winters | 6-2,6-3 |
75d | F | McCabe/Nelson |
Lindborg/Nelson | 6-4,6-4 |
| PL |
Crawford/Kamrath |
Kerin/Messer | 6-4,6-3 |
| SF |
McCabe/Nelson |
Kerin/Messer | 7-5,6-1 |
| SF |
Lindborg/Nelson |
Crawford/Kamrath | 6-1,6-4 |
80s | F | Jack Bradshaw |
Joe Russell | 4-6,7-5,7-5 |
| PL | Joe Beeson |
Tony Franco | (emerg) |
| SF | Joe Russell |
Tony Franco | 6-1,6-3 |
| SF | Jack
Bradshaw |
Joe Beeson | 2-6,7-6,6-3 |
80d | F | Beeson/Russell |
Fitzgerald/Foran | 6-2,6-2 |
| PL |
Emmert/Mervine |
Friedman/Schneider | 5-7,5-1(inj) |
| SF |
Fitzgerald/Foran |
Emmert/Mervine | 6-2,5-7,6-3 |
| SF |
Beeson/Russell |
Friedman/Schneider | 6-0,7-5 |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery
-
60 Indoor, Seattle WA, Aug 23-28
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
60s | F | Brian Cheney |
Doug Ruffin | 6-4,5-7,7-5 |
| PL | Bill
Matthews |
Thomas Connell | 6-3,6-4 |
| SF | Doug
Ruffin | Thomas Connell | 7-6,1-6,6-2 |
| SF | Brian
Cheney |
Bill Matthews | 6-3,6-0 |
60d | F | Dan
Bohannon/Cheney |
David Bohannon/Muir | 2-6,7-6,6-4 |
| PL |
Talmadge/Zebot | Bolton/Matthews |
2-6,6-3,7-5 |
| SF |
Dan Bohannon/Cheney | Talmadge/Zebot |
6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
David Bohannon/Muir |
Bolton/Matthews | 6-1,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
65 Indoor, Vancouver WA, Jul 19-25
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
65s | F | Jimmy Parker |
Donald McCormick | 3-0(inj) |
| PL | Michael
Stewart |
Ray Lake | 6-3,6-0 |
| SF | Donald
McCormick | Ray Lake | 6-2,7-5 |
| SF | Jimmy
Parker |
Michael Stewart | 6-1,6-3 |
65d | F | Parker/Robinson |
Corley/Stewart | 6-3,7-5 |
| PL |
Ortiz/Pausz | Alexander/Mason | (ns) |
| SF |
Corley/Stewart | Ortiz/Pausz |
6-2,6-4 |
| SF |
Parker/Robinson |
Alexander/Mason | 6-1,6-0 |
Complete Results
-
50 Hard, Santa Barbara CA, Jul 4-10
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
50s | F | Mike Fedderly |
Val Wilder | 1-6,7-5,6-3 |
| PL | Ross
Persons |
Mike Medus | (inj) |
| SF | Mike
Fedderly | Mike Medus | 6-1,6-1 |
| SF | Val Wilder |
Ross Persons | 6-1,6-2 |
50d | F | Lehto/Levinson |
Fedderly/Wilder | 3-6,6-4,7-5 |
| PL |
Castillo/Crabel | Hessler/Tyrell | (inj) |
| SF |
Lehto/Levinson | Castillo/Crabel |
7-6(4),7-5 |
| SF |
Fedderly/Wilder |
Hessler/Tyrell | 6-4,6-1 |
Complete Results
-
50 Indoor, Portland OR, Jun 15-20
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
50s | F | Mike Fedderly |
Michael Tanmen | 6-4,6-3 |
| PL | David
Andrews |
Jon Hermanson | 6-1,4-6,6-4 |
| SF | Michael
Tanmen | David Andrews | 6-4,6-2 |
| SF | Mike
Fedderly |
Jon Hermanson | 6-0,6-2 |
50d | F | Fedderly/Shore |
Wofford/Wulf | 6-1,6-3 |
| PL |
Bolstad/Griffin | Pitts/Urie | 6-4,5-7,6-2 |
| SF |
Wofford/Wulf | Pitts/Urie | 6-1,6-1 |
| SF | Fedderly/Shore |
Bolstad/Griffin | 7-5,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
65-70 Hard,
Irvine CA, Jun 14-20
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
65s | F | Charles
Hoeveler |
Robert Muir | 6-4,4-6,5-2(inj) |
| PL | Jerry Thomas |
Ken Sawer | 6-2,2-6,6-4 |
| SF | Charles
Hoeveler |
Ken Sawer | 6-3,6-3 |
| SF | Robert
Muir |
Jerry Thomas | 6-7,7-6,6-3 |
65d | F | Corley/Stewart |
Anderson/Robinson | 6-4.7-6 |
| PL | Cooper/Van Den
Berg |
Campbell/Trout | (emerg) |
| SF | Anderson/Robinson |
Campbell/Trout | 6-7,6-3,6-4 |
| SF | Corley/Stewart |
Cooper/Van Den Berg | 6-4,6-4 |
70s | F | Rudy
Hernando |
Herman Ahlers | 6-4.2-6,6-3 |
| PL | Douglas Kurdys |
Joe Bachmann | (inj) |
| SF | Rudy
Hernando |
Douglas Kurdys | 2-6,7-6,6-3 |
| SF | Herman
Ahlers |
Joe Bachmann | 3-6,7-5,6-4 |
70d | F | Leichtfried/Sarantos |
Bachmann/Farzanegan | 2-6,6-1,6-0 |
| PL |
Biedinger/Hernando |
Lindborg/Nelson | (emerg) |
| SF | Bachmann/Farzanegan |
Biedinger/Hernando | 6-4,3-6,6-4 |
| SF |
Leichtfried/Sarantos |
Lindborg/Nelson | 6-1,6-0 |
Complete Results
-
45 Hard, Westlake Village CA, Jun 7-13
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
45s | F | Rick Leach |
Leland Rolling | 6-0,6-4 |
| PL | Thomas Kong |
Kelly Ward | 2-6,6-1,6-2 |
| SF | Rick
Leach | Kelly Ward | 6-2,6-1 |
| SF | Leland
Rolling |
Thomas Kong | 6-3,6-4 |
45d | F | Leach/Washer |
Green/Kovar | 6-3,6-1 |
| PL |
Rea/Rolling | Letts/Man Son Hing | (inj) |
| SF |
Leach/Washer | Rea/Rolling | 6-4,6-3 |
| SF | Green/Kovar |
Letts/Man Son Hing | 7-6(3),7-5 |
Complete Results
-
35 Indoors, Brunswick ME, May 21-25
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
35s | F | Lewis Miller |
Jim Slonac | 6-1,6-2 |
| PL | Willie Dann |
Ramon Bernal | 6-0,6-0 |
| SF | Lewis
Miller | Ramon Bernal | 6-0,6-2 |
| SF | Jim Slonac |
Willie Dann | 7-6,6-2 |
35d | F | Dann/Miller |
Polimeno/Slonac | 7-6,3-6,6-0 |
| PL |
Bernal/Perry | Gregor/Nestel | 7-5,6-3 |
| SF |
Polimeno/Slonac | Bernal/Perry | 6-4,6-4 |
| SF | Dann/Miller |
Gregor/Nestel | 6-2,7-5 |
Complete Results
-
75-90 Hard, Rancho Santa Fe CA, May 17-22
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
75s | F |
Neil Hurlbut | Buddy Lomax |
6-4,6-1 |
| SF |
Buddy Lomax | George McCabe |
6-1(inj) |
| SF |
Neil Hurlbut | Rollin Odell |
6-1,1-6,6-3 |
75d | F |
Lindborg/Nelson | Doss/Powless |
7-5,5-7,6-1 |
| SF |
Doss/Powless | McCabe/Nelson |
6-1,6-7(5),6-1 |
| SF |
Lindborg/Nelson | Hurlbut/Nielson |
6-4,6-3 |
80s | F |
Russell Seymour | Joe Russell |
6-4,6-2 |
| SF |
Russell Seymour | Jack Bradshaw | 6-1,6-1 |
| SF |
Joe Russell | Mel Lewis | 6-4,3-6,6-0 |
80d | F |
Fitzgerald/Foran | Banta/Hand | 6-2,7-5 |
| SF |
Banta/Hand | Lewis/Olson |
3-6,6-2,6-4 |
| SF |
Fitzgerald/Foran | Bunge/Hippenstiel |
6-4,6-2 |
85s | F |
Graydon Nichols | Edwin Tyler | 6-2,6-1 |
| SF |
Edwin Tyler | James Watters | 6-1,6-1 |
| SF |
Graydon Nichols | Francis Jones | 6-1,6-0 |
85d | F |
Mackey/Nichols | Druliner/Tyler | 6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
Druliner/Tyler | Anderson/Sellery |
6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
Mackey/Nichols | Nelson/Young | 6-0,6-0 |
90s | F |
Alex Swetka | Bob Sherman | 6-2,2-6,6-3 |
| SF |
Bob Sherman | W.T. Mathes | 6-2,6-3 |
| SF |
Alex Swetka | Franz Kornfeld |
7-5(inj) |
90d | F |
Sherman/Swetka | Ells/Hernamann |
4-6,6-3,6-2 |
| SF |
Ells/Hernamann | Barros/Montgolfier | |
| SF |
Sherman/Swetka | Apmadoc/Barboza | 6-2,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
80-90 Indoors, Vancouver WA, May 10-14
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
80s | F |
Jack Bradshaw | Joe Beeson |
6-2,4-0(ill) |
| PL |
Dick Eitel | Bill Davis | (ill) |
| SF |
Jack Bradshaw | Bill Eitel | 6-1,6-1 |
| SF |
Joe Beeson | Bill Davis | 6-3,6-3 |
80d | F |
Beeson/Russell | Bradshaw/Thomas | 6-1,7-5 |
| PL |
Fitzgerald/Foran | Davis/DeVoe | (ill) |
| SF |
Beeson/Russell | Fitzgerald/Foran |
6-4,6-1 |
| SF |
Bradshaw/Thomas | Davis/DeVoe | 7-6(5),6-4 |
85s | F |
Graydon Nichols | William Graham | 6-0,6-0 |
85d | F |
Mackey/Nichols | (round robin) | |
90s | F |
Bob Sherman | W.T. Mathes | 6-3,6-1 |
| PL |
Alex Swetka | Ted Heisler | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF |
Bob Sherman | Ted Heisler | 6-1,6-3 |
| SF |
W.T. Mathes | Alex Swetka | 1-6,6-1,1-0(4) |
90d | F |
Sherman/Swetka | (round robin) | |
Complete Results
-
30 Indoors, Gold River CA, Apr 30 - May 3
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
30s | F | Jan Tiilikainen
| Chris Smith | 6-4,3-6,6-3 |
| PL | Richard Andrews
| Bobby Martinez | 6-3,6-0 |
| SF | Chris Smith
| Bobby Martinez | 6-1,6-0 |
| SF | Jan Tiilikainen
| Richard Andrews | 6-1,6-1 |
30d | F | Smith/Zaher
| Fairchilds/Tiilikainen | 6-3,6-2 |
| PL | Khaldi/Martinez
| Andrews/Shore | 6-3,7-5 |
| SF |
Smith/Zaher
| Khaldi/Martinez | 6-2,6-2 |
| SF | Fairchilds/Tiilikainen
| Andrews/Shore | 6-4,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
45 Clay, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Apr 25 - May 1
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
45s | F | Rick Leach
| Mario Tabares | 7-6(2),6-3 |
| PL | Horacio Rearte
| Young Kwon | 7-5,7-6(2) |
| SF | Mario Tabares
| Horacio Rearte | 6-2,4-6,6-1 |
| SF | Rick Leach
| Young Kwon | 7-6(3),6-3 |
45d | F | Goers & Makarendo
| Leach/Washer | 7-6(3),6-3 |
| PL | Permut/Tabares
| Donadio/Schmidt | (emerg) |
| SF |
Goers/Makarenko
| Permut/Tabares | 7-5,6-2 |
| SF | Leach/Washer
| Donadio/Schmidt | 6-0,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
35 Hard, Scottsdale AZ, Apr 18-23
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
35s | F | Guillaume Gauthier |
Dougal Williams | 7-5,6-2 |
| PL | Rick Witsken
|
Jesse Ponwith | 7-5,6-3 |
| SF | Dougal Williams |
Jesse Ponwith | 6-4,6-1 |
| SF | Guillaume Gauthier |
Rick Witsken | 6-7,6-4,6-3 |
35d | F | Gauthier/Williams |
Ponwith/Stoner | 6-3,6-1 |
| PL | Schiller/Witsken |
Donnelly/Marting | (emerg) |
| SF | Ponwith/Stoner |
Donnelly/Marting | 6-3,7-5 |
| SF | Gauthier/Williams |
Schiller/Witsken | 6-4,6-2 |
Complete Results
-
60 Hard, Rancho Mirage CA, Apr 12-18
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
60s | F | Larry Tuveille |
Brian Cheney | 6-1,6-2 |
| PL | Doug Ruffin |
Padg Bolton | (emerg) |
| SF | Larry Turville |
Doug Ruffin | 6-2,6-0 |
| SF | Brian Chency |
Padg Bolton | 6-4,6-2 |
60d | F | Connell/Dawson |
Abel/Cheney | 6-3,6-4 |
| PL | Newman/Turville |
Bohannon/Bohannon | 6-2,6-2 |
| SF | Abel/Cheney |
Bohannon/Bohannon | 7-6,6-3 |
| SF | Connell/Dawson |
Newman/Turville | 7-5,2-6,6-3 |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery
-
World Individual, Mexico City, Apr 4-10
Div |
Rank |
USA Players |
35d | 2 | Pedro Leon-Martin
& James Slonac |
40s | 3/4 | Morgan Shepherd |
40d | 2 | Morgan Shepherd (& German partner) |
50s | 3/4 | Egan Adams |
50s | 3/4 | Mike Fedderly |
50d | 1 | Egan Adams & Dan Waldman |
50d | 2 | Ross Persons & Michael Tannen |
55s | 1 | Dan Waldman |
55s | 3/4 | Fred Robinson |
55d | 2 | Fred Robinson & Tom Smith |
Complete Results
-
World Teams, Mexico City, Mar 29 - Apr 3
Div |
Rank |
USA Team Members |
35 | 3 | Willie Dann, Lewis Miller, Kline Sack, Dougal Williams |
40 | 2 | Curtis Dunn, Rick Kepler, Morgan Shepherd |
45 | 3 | Thomas Kong, Rick Leach, Andrew Stoner, Kelly Ward |
50 | 1 | Egan Adams, Mike Fedderly, Ross Persons, Mike Tammen |
55 | 4 | Chris Bennett, Joe Bouquin, Tom Smith, Fred Robinson |
Complete Results
-
65 Clay, New Orleans LA, Mar 27 - Apr 1
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
65s | F | Hugh Thomson |
William Bethard | 6-2,6-3 |
| PL | Jimmy Parker |
Terry Ehlers | 6-2,6-3 |
| SF | Hugh Thomson |
Jimmy Parker | 6-0,6-2 |
| SF | William Bethard |
Terry Ehlers | 6-3,2-6,6-4 |
65d | F | Parker/Robinson |
Kirk/Thomson | 4-6,7-5,6-1 |
| PL | Corley/Stewart |
Jonsson/Kileff | 6-0,6-1 |
| SF | Kirk/Thomson |
Corley/Stewart | 6-4,6-0 |
| SF | Parker/Robinson |
Jonsson/Kileff | 6-2,7-6(3) |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery
-
70-75 Indoors, Houston TX, Mar 22-28
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
70s | F | Joe Bachmann |
Bob Quall | 6-3,6-0 |
| PL | Robert Anderman |
Gene Waters | 6-3,6-3 |
| SF | Bob Quall |
Gene Waters | 6-1,6-7(4),6-1 |
| SF | Joe Bachmann |
Robert Anderman | 7-5,6-2 |
70d | F | Leichtfried/Sarantos |
Duesler/Quall | 6-2,6-3 |
| PL | Anderman/Brunkow |
Hagan/Wilkerson | 6-2,6-3 |
| SF | Duesler/Quall |
Anderman/Brunkow | 6-1,1-6,7-6(7) |
| SF | Leichtfried/Sarantos |
Hagan/Wilkerson | 6-1,6-4 |
75s | F | Neil Hurlbut |
Buddy Lomax | 6-2,6-2 |
| PL | Courtney Henderson |
George McCabe | 6-3,6-3 |
| SF | Buddy Lomax |
George McCabe | 6-4,6-2 |
| SF | Neil Hurlbut |
Courtney Henderson | 6-3,6-1 |
75d | F | Lindborg/J. Nelson |
Doss/Powless | 6-4,6-3 |
| PL | McCabe/C. Nelson |
Denison/Lomax | 7-6(4),1-6,6-3 |
| SF | Lindborg/J. Nelson |
McCabe/C. Nelson | 7-6(4),6-4 |
| SF | Doss/Powless |
Denison/Lomax | 6-2,6-1 |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery
-
30 Hard, Austin TX, Mar 13-17
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
30s | F | Theron Cole |
Anders Eriksson | 2-6,6-2,2-0(inj) |
| PL | Marinos Baghdati |
Michael Polasek | (inj) |
| SF | Theron Cole |
Marinos Baghdati | 7-6(8),4-6,6-1 |
| SF | Anders Eriksson |
Michael Polasek | 6-3,6-2 |
30d | F | Howell/Wride |
Haggard/Lane | 4-6,7-5,6-3 |
| PL | Notis/Strecker |
Cole/Smith | 6-3,7-5 |
| SF | Haggard/Lane |
Notis/Strecker | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF | Howell/Wride |
Cole/Smith | 6-3,6-0 |
Complete Results
-
40 Indoors, Park City UT, Mar 1-5
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
40s | F | Eoin Collins |
Andrew Lake | 6-7,6-1,7-5 |
| PL | Warren Fulgenzi |
Kline Sack | (inj) |
| SF | Andrew Lake |
Warren Fulgenzi | 6-4,6-4 |
| SF | Eoin Collins |
Kline Sack | 6-4,6-0 |
40d | F | Ferreira/Mills |
Brooks/Collins | 6-3,6-2 |
| PL | Fulgenzi/Fulgenzi |
Sack/Shepherd | 6-3,6-3 |
| SF | Brooks/Collins |
Fulgenzi/Fulgenzi | 7-5,4-6,6-1 |
| SF | Ferreira/Mills |
Sack/Shepherd | 6-3,6-4 |
Complete Results
-
55 Indoors, Boise ID, Feb 15-20
Div |
Rd |
Winner |
Runner-Up |
Score |
55s | F | Sal Castillo |
Fred Robinson | 3-6,7-5,6-4 |
| PL | Christopher Bennett |
Carl Sechen | 6-3,6-2 |
| SF | Sal Castillo |
Christopher Bennett | 6-4,1-6,6-4 |
| SF | Fred Robinson |
Carl Sechen | 6-1,6-1 |
55d | F | Rhone/Stanley |
Curtis/Van Maanen | 6-3,6-2 |
| PL | Robinson/Smith |
Butomac/Rettenmaier | 7-6,6-3 |
| SF | Rhone/Stanley |
Butomac/Rettenmaier | 6-4,6-4 |
| SF | Curtis/Van Maanen |
Robinson/Smith | 6-3,2-6,6-4 |
Complete Results
Photo Gallery